IAR Test Results 2026: Illinois Scores by Grade

The 2026 Illinois Report Card is out. Here are the statewide IAR test results in ELA and math for Grades 3 to 8, how each grade changed from 2025, and how to find your own school's numbers.

Girl working on math at a table at home with a laptop and workbooks, under the title IAR Results 2026
Image for illustrative purposes only.

The Illinois Assessment of Readiness (IAR) test results 2026 have been released, providing an overview of students' academic performance across Illinois. The annual assessment measures students' knowledge and skills in English language arts (ELA) and math.

The IAR results help parents, teachers, and school administrators understand how well students are progressing towards Illinois learning standards. They also highlight academic strengths and areas where students may need additional support.

Parents and students can use the IAR test results 2026 to learn more about academic performance and track educational progress. The released scores provide valuable insights into overall school and district performance across the state.

Key Takeaways

  1. ELA: 56.3% of Illinois students in Grades 3 to 8 were proficient in 2026, up from 53.1% in 2025 (+3.2 points).
  2. Math: 39.6% were proficient, up from 38.5% (+1.1 points).
  3. ELA rose in every grade, most in Grade 8 (56.7% to 63.1%).
  4. Math rose in Grades 6 to 8 but dipped slightly in Grades 3 to 5. Grade 8 math is still the lowest of any grade at 34.7%.
  5. Families saw their child's scores first: the IAR Family Portal opened on August 10, 2026. The Report Card adds school, district and state results.
  6. Next IAR window: March 1 to April 16, 2027 online; March 1 to April 2, 2027 on paper.
Table of Contents

IAR Test Results 2026 Released

💡 Quick answer: ISBE released the 2026 IAR test results on October 30, 2026, at 9 a.m. Central Time, as part of the 2026 Illinois Report Card on IllinoisReportCard.com.
  • The Report Card shows spring 2026 IAR results in ELA and math for Grades 3 to 8, for the whole state, every district and every school.
  • Families didn't have to wait for it. Each child's own scores have been in the IAR Family Portal since August 10, 2026.
  • It's the second year under the cut scores Illinois adopted in August 2025, so 2026 is the first year that can be compared directly with the year before.

What Are the 2026 IAR Test Results in Illinois?

💡 Quick answer: 56.3% of Illinois students in Grades 3 to 8 scored proficient on the 2026 IAR in ELA, and 39.6% in math. ELA rose +3.2 points from 2025, and math rose +1.1 points.

"Proficient" here means a student scored Proficient or Above Proficient, the top two of the four IAR levels. ISBE counts both when it reports the share of students meeting grade-level standards.

Statewide IAR Proficiency, Grades 3–8

Subject20252026Change
ELA53.1%56.3%+3.2
Math38.5%39.6%+1.1

Some news reports quote 55.4% for ELA and 39.2% for math. Those are ISBE's "Overall" figures, which add the high school ACT tests and the alternate assessment to the IAR. The numbers in this post are the IAR alone, Grades 3 to 8.

Sources: Illinois Report Card: ELA · Illinois Report Card: Math

How Did Each Grade Do in IAR ELA?

💡 Quick answer: ELA proficiency rose in every grade from 3 to 8 in 2026. Grade 8 gained the most, 6.4 points, and Grade 5 gained the least, 0.3 points.

2026 IAR ELA Proficiency by Grade

Grade20252026Change
Grade 347.3%47.7%+0.4
Grade 451.2%55.8%+4.6
Grade 554.6%54.9%+0.3
Grade 654.3%58.7%+4.4
Grade 754.5%57.5%+3.0
Grade 856.7%63.1%+6.4

Grade 3 is the only grade still below half proficient in ELA, at 47.7%. That's the first year children take the IAR, so it's also the first time many families see a state reading score.

How Did Each Grade Do in IAR Math?

💡 Quick answer: Math proficiency rose in Grades 6, 7 and 8 in 2026 and dipped slightly in Grades 3, 4 and 5. Grade 6 gained the most, 3.6 points.

2026 IAR Math Proficiency by Grade

Grade20252026Change
Grade 349.6%49.2%−0.4
Grade 442.5%42.0%−0.5
Grade 536.5%36.2%−0.3
Grade 632.7%36.3%+3.6
Grade 737.0%39.6%+2.6
Grade 832.9%34.7%+1.8
  • Grades 3 to 5: each grade moved by half a point or less, so elementary math stayed about where it was in 2025.
  • Grades 6 to 8: every grade improved, but only about one in three students in Grades 5, 6 and 8 is proficient in math.
  • Grade 3 vs Grade 8: 49.2% of third graders were proficient in math, compared with 34.7% of eighth graders. In ELA, the pattern runs the other way: Grade 8 is the highest at 63.1%.

If your child is in middle school, math is the subject to watch. See how Cuemath's 1:1 IAR math prep works.

Can You Compare 2026 IAR Results With Earlier Years?

💡 Quick answer: You can compare 2026 IAR results only with 2025. Illinois lowered the proficient score in August 2025, so rates from 2024 and earlier used a different bar.

Which IAR Results You Can Compare

What you compareCan you compare?Why
2026 vs 2025 proficiency ratesYesBoth years use the same cut scores (732 to 745, by grade and subject)
2025 vs 2024 proficiency ratesNoThe proficient score dropped from 750 in August 2025. That alone raised ELA from 41.2% to 53.1% and math from 28.4% to 38.5%
2026 vs 2024 or earlier ratesNoEarlier years used the old 750 bar
Scale scores, any yearYesThe 650 to 850 scale didn't change
Growth percentiles, any yearYesThe cut-score change doesn't affect growth percentiles

Because 2025 and 2026 share the same cut scores, the 2026 gains of 3.2 points in ELA and 1.1 points in math reflect real changes in how students scored.

For the full old-vs-new cut scores by grade, read our guide to the new IAR cut scores.

Why Did Families See IAR Scores in August?

💡 Quick answer: Families saw their own child's 2026 scores first. ISBE opened the IAR Family Portal on August 10, 2026, and the October 30 Report Card added school, district and state results.
  • The Family Portal, run by Pearson for ISBE, shows your child's ELA and math results and lets you download the Individual Student Report as a PDF.
  • ISBE's schedule had printed Individual Student Reports reach districts by August 28, 2026.
  • The Illinois Report Card never shows an individual student's score. It shows results for each school, each district and the whole state.
  • If you never got a Family Portal login, ask your child's school, because schools hand out the access details.
Sources: ISBE IAR page (key dates)

How to Find Your School's 2026 IAR Results

💡 Quick answer: Search for your school on IllinoisReportCard.com, open Academic Progress, then ELA Achievement Profiles or Math Achievement Profiles, and look at the IAR row.
  1. Go to IllinoisReportCard.com and type your school or district name in the search box.
  2. On the school's page, open Academic Progress in the left menu.
  3. Choose ELA Achievement Profiles or Math Achievement Profiles. The IAR bar shows the share of students who were proficient.
  4. Pick ELA Proficiency or Math Proficiency from the drop-down and switch to the IAR tab to see each grade, and add 2025 under Years to compare.

Small groups are hidden: if a group has fewer than 10 students, the Report Card shows no number for it.

What to Do With Your Child's 2026 IAR Score

💡 Quick answer: Use your child's own score report, not the statewide rate. Check the scale score, the growth percentile and the readiness gauges, then work on the one or two skills marked "Lower" before the March 2027 test.
  1. Find the weak skills. The readiness gauges on the Individual Student Report mark each skill area "Higher," "Middle" or "Lower." Start with the "Lower" ones.
  2. Check growth, not just the level. A Student Growth Percentile of 50 means typical growth. A child can stay at Approaching Proficient and still grow more than most classmates.
  3. Practice those topics in short sessions. Our free IAR math curriculum groups practice by topic and ends with two mock tests.
  4. Ask the teacher what the school's own tests show. NWEA MAP or i-Ready results from this fall are more recent than the spring IAR.

Need help reading the report itself? Our guide to IAR testing explains every part of the score report, and the cut scores guide lists the score needed for each level by grade.

Find the Math Skills Behind Your Child's IAR Score

A Cuemath math expert runs a free 1:1 evaluation that pinpoints the concepts your child is missing, months before the March 2027 window.

Book a Free Evaluation

100% free · No credit card · About 30 minutes

What US Families Say About Cuemath

★ 4.9/5 from 12,000+ reviews on Trustpilot
SC
Sarrah Chathiwala
US · October 8, 2026
★★★★★

Wonderful math teacher for my 4th grader

“We are very happy with Cuemath for our son Hussain, who is in 4th grade. His teacher, Ms Maya, is patient, explains every concept clearly, and makes math fun for him. Hussain has become much more confident in math and enjoys his classes. I truly thank Ms Maya for her hard work and would recommend her and Cuemath to other parents.”

DO
Dolly Oberoi
US · October 11, 2026
★★★★★

Thank you for making maths so enjoyable

“Thank you for making maths so enjoyable for Gurvansh — he genuinely looks forward to your class, and his confidence with numbers has grown so much. We really appreciate how patiently you explain each concept until every child understands it. Your clear, encouraging teaching style is building a wonderful foundation for the kids.”

LC
Leena C
US · October 7, 2026
★★★★★

She is a wonderful and supportive teacher

“She is a wonderful and supportive teacher! She understands my child’s needs and knows how to keep him engaged and interested throughout the class. She makes learning fun, enjoyable, and interactive, helping him feel comfortable and motivated to learn. We truly appreciate her patience, encouragement, and dedication to making every class a positive learning experience. Thank you for being such a caring and amazing teacher! ❤️”

AT
Anubha Tewary
US · October 11, 2026
★★★★★

Great Company, Better Teachers

“This company is good at matching teachers with students, and each one of their teachers is extremely qualified. The customer service is responsive, convenient, and helpful. Our experience with Geometry and Algebra II tutoring with Mayank so far has been top-tier. I am so glad that we chose Cuemath.”

AN
Anagha
US · September 10, 2026
★★★★★

Mayank sir is an awesome teacher

“Mayank sir is an awesome teacher. He’s really patient when teaching and it’s clear that he’s passionate about explaining it into depth. He frequently shows me simulations and real world applications of math in the everyday world and he makes math rlly fun overall!”

Frequently Asked Questions

When did the 2026 IAR test results come out?

ISBE released the 2026 Illinois Report Card, with statewide IAR results, on October 30, 2026. Families could see their own child's IAR scores in the Family Portal from August 10, 2026.

What percentage of Illinois students were proficient on the 2026 IAR?

56.3% of Illinois students in Grades 3 to 8 were proficient in ELA on the 2026 IAR, and 39.6% were proficient in math, according to the 2026 Illinois Report Card.

Did IAR test results go up in 2026?

Yes, IAR test results went up in 2026. ELA proficiency rose from 53.1% to 56.3%, and math rose from 38.5% to 39.6%. ELA rose in every grade, while math rose in Grades 6 to 8 and dipped slightly in Grades 3 to 5.

Which grade did best on the 2026 IAR?

Grade 8 did best in ELA at 63.1% proficient, and Grade 3 did best in math at 49.2%. Grade 8 math was the lowest result of any grade, at 34.7%.

Can I compare 2026 IAR results with 2024?

No, you can't compare 2026 IAR proficiency rates with 2024. Illinois lowered the IAR proficient score in August 2025, so rates from 2024 and earlier used a different bar. Compare scale scores and growth percentiles instead.

Where can I see my child's 2026 IAR score?

You can see your child's 2026 IAR score in the IAR Family Portal, which opened on August 10, 2026. Your child's school gives you the login details.

Does the Illinois Report Card show my child's IAR score?

No, the Illinois Report Card doesn't show any individual student's IAR score. It shows results for schools, districts and the whole state.

When is the next IAR test?

The next IAR window opens on March 1, 2027. Online testing closes on April 16, 2027, and paper testing closes on April 2, 2027.

Sources

Kanishka
Kanishka
SEO Content Writer & Editor

I was never the kid who loved math. I was much more interested in books, stories, and writing, and, somewhere along the way, I became even more curious about people. Why do we learn differently? Why does something make sense to one child but not another? And what makes a student feel confident enough to keep trying?

That curiosity led me to study Applied Psychology, where I learned more about how children think, learn, and make sense of the world around them.

My love for writing did the rest. What started as something I simply enjoyed became a career. Over the past five years, I've worked as a freelance writer across edtech, SaaS, B2B, travel, lifestyle, and healthcare, learning how to write for very different audiences without losing the human side of the story.

Today, I'm an SEO Content Writer & Editor at Cuemath, where I get to bring many of these interests together. Working in education, and especially around math, has made me even more curious about what happens behind the screen or textbook: what parents worry about, what students struggle with, and what actually helps them learn.

That's also how I like to research. I don't just look at search results and call it a day. I go where parents and students actually talk: forums, reviews, communities, and conversations with real families. Because sometimes the most useful insight isn't hiding in a keyword; it's in a parent's question, a student's frustration, or a small detail someone shares about their learning experience.

I write because I'm curious. I research because I want to understand. And I love turning what I learn into content that feels genuinely useful to the people reading it.